ELECO 2017
Conference Programme

Hours

Thursday, 30 November 2017

09:00
10:15

Opening Ceremony

Conference Registration

10:15
11:15

BAOB AUDITORIUM

Opening Presentation

A Self-powered Biomedical SoC Platform for Wearable Health Care

Mohammed Ismail, Fellow IEEE
Wayne State University, USA

11:15

11:30

Coffee Break

11:30
12:15

BAOB AUDITORIUM

ROOM BAOB

Invited Talk

TLM-based Electromagnetic Simulation

Christos Christopoulos, Fellow IEEE
University of Nottingham, UK

Invited Talk

Review of the On-Board Estimation of SoC, SoH and RUL of Lithium-ion
Batteries in Electric Vehicles and, HIL Testing of BMS's


R. Nejat TUNCAY, Life Member IEEE

Okan University, Turkey

12:15
13:00

Lunch

13:00
13:45

BAOB AUDITORIUM

ROOM BAOB

Invited Talk

Fractional-Order Modeling: Application to Ultra-High Density Capacitors (Super-Capacitors)

Ahmed Elwakil

University of Sharjah, Emirates

Invited Talk

Problem complexities for the simulation of transients in power systems

Jean Mahseredjian, Fellow IEEE
École Polytechnique de Montréal

13:45
14:00

Coffee Break

14:00
15:30

ROOM EE

ROOM ARCH

ROOM ACP

ROOM CE

ROOM ME

ROOM BAOB

ROOM MED

PS1
Power Systems-I

Special Session
Smart Buildings and Smart Transportation for Efficient Power Network

BIO1

Biolectronics-I

EM1

Electromagnetics-I

Special Session
Advances for Analog Signal Processing-A


CON1

Control-I

SP1
Signal Processing-I

15:30

15:45

Coffee break

15:45

17:15


PS2

Power Systems-II


PE1

Power Electronics-I

BIO2

Biolectronics-II

EM2

Electromagnetics-II

Special Session
Advances for Analog Signal Processing-B

CON2
Control-II

18:00
20:00

Cocktail Party



Hours

Friday, 1 December 2017

09:00
10:30

ROOM EE

ROOM ARCH

ROOM ACP

ROOM CE

ROOM ME

ROOM BAOB

ROOM MED

PS3
Power Systems -III

PE2

Power Electronics-II

BIO3

Biolectronics-III

EM3

Electromagnetics-III

ELE1
Electronics-I

CON3
Control-III

 SP2
Signal Processing-II

10:30
10:45

Coffee Break

10:45
12:15

PS4
Power Systems -IV

PE3

Power Electronics-III

BIO4

Biolectronics-IV

EM4

Electromagnetics-IV

ELE2
Electronics-II

CON4
Control-IV

SP3
Signal Processing-III

12:15
13:00

Lunch

13:00
18:00

Social Events

- Iznik tour

- Tirilye tour

- Cumalikizik village

- Golyazi tour

- Bursa City tour


Hours

Saturday, 2 December 2017

09:00
10:30

ROOM EE

ROOM ARCH

ROOM ACP

ROOM CE

ROOM ME

ROOM BAOB

Poster Hall

 

PS5

Power Systems-V

PE4

Power Electronics-IV

BIO5

Biolectronics-V

EM5

Electromagnetics-V

Special Session
IoT in Action: System Design and Real-life Implementation-A

CON5
Control-V

Posters I

 

10:30
10:45

Coffee Break

10:45
12:15

ES1

Energy Systems-I

PE5

Power Electronics-V

COM1

Communication-I

EM6

Electromagnetics-VI

Special Session
IoT in Action: System Design and Real-life Implementation-B

IS1
Intelligent Systems-I

Posters II

 

12:15
13:00

Lunch

13:00

14:30

ES2

Energy Systems-II

PE6

Power Electronics-VI

COM2

Communication-II

EM

Electric Machines

ELE3
Electronics-III

IS2
Intelligent Systems-II

Demo Session

 

14:30

14:45

Coffee Break

14:45

16:15

ES3

Energy Systems-III

MECH

Mechatronics

COM3

Communication-III

SENS
Sensors and
Instrumentation

ELE4
Electronics-IV

IS3
Intelligent Systems-III

 

17:00
17:30

Closing Ceremony

 

ROOM EE : Conference Hall of The Chamber Of Electrical Engineers

ROOM ARCH : Conference Hall of The Chamber Of Architects Of Turkey

ROOM ACP : Conference Hall of The Chamber Of Certified Public Accountants

ROOM CE : Conference Hall of The Chamber Of Civil Engineers

ROOM ME : Conference Hall of The Chamber Of Mechanicall Engineers

ROOM BAOB : Conference Hall of The Bursa Academicy Chambers Union

ROOM MED : Conference Hall of The Chamber Of Medicine